Program - Lyon Meeting 2004
This page will be updated to include
links to the presentations given at the meeting. If you were a speaker and
have not yet sent your talk please could you email it to
Feel free to look through
these talks, but we ask you to contact the speaker if you wish you use any
content of a presentation.
Thursday June 24th 2004 ISTIL amphitheatre
|
8:30 - 9:30 |
Registration |
9:30 - 9:45 |
Conference opening: Pr. Nigel Mason,
Chair of the P9 Action, Open University, UK |
9:45 -
10:30 |
Opening lecture: Pr. Léon Sanche,
University of Sherbrooke, Canada |
10:30 |
Coffee break |
|
WG1 Session "Electron and
biomolecular interactions" -1
Chair : Melvyn Folkard, Gray Cancer Institute, UK |
11:00-11:45 |
Paul Scheier, Institut für Ionenphysik,
Austria Inelastic
Interaction of Low Energy Electrons with Biologically Relevant
Molecules |
11:45-12:15 |
Bratislav Marinkovic, Physics Centre
Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro |
12:15-12:45 |
Frank Wien, Birkbeck College, University
of London, UK
VUV Irradiation Effects on Proteins in Synchrotron Radiation
Circular Dichroism (SRCD) Spectroscopy |
13:15 |
Lunch |
|
WG1 Session "Electron and
biomolecular interactions" -2
Chair: David Field, University of Aarhus, Denmark |
14:40-15:10 |
Melvyn Folkard, Gray Cancer Institute,
Northwood, UK
Investigating mechanisms of DNA damage by low-energy electrons and
photons |
15:10-15:40
|
Nigel Mason, the Open University, Milton
Keynes, UK
Electron transfer and interactions in DNA |
15:40-16:00 |
Chantal Houée-Lévin, LCP, Université
Paris-Sud Orsay, France
Structure and sequence modulation of electron transfer in proteins
|
16:00-16:20 |
Yao-Zhong Xu, the Open University,
Milton Keynes , UK
Uva Radiation for Cancer Therapy: 4-thiothymidine analogues as UVA-assisted
anti-cancer drugs |
16:30 |
Coffee break |
17:00
|
Honoris Causa award ceremony:
Pr. Tilmann Märk, University of Innsbruck, Austria |
19:00 |
Cocktails |
20:00 |
Poster session – short announcements
|
Friday June 25th 2004 ISTIL amphitheatre
|
|
WG2 Session "Ions and biomolecular
interactions" -1
Chair: Thomas Schlathölter, KVI Atomic Physics Gröningen, The
Netherlands |
8:30-8:45 |
Introduction, Thomas Schlathölter |
8:45-9:15 |
Nikolaus
Stolterfoht, Hahn-Meiner Institut Berlin, Germany
State selective electron capture into He2+ ions colliding with H2O
Molecules |
9:15-9:45 |
Adam Hunniford, Queen’s University,
Belfast, UK
Interaction of Biomolecules with Low Energy Ions |
9:45-10:10 |
Fresia Alvarado, KVI Atomic Physics
Gröningen, The Netherlands
Ionization, excitation and fragmentation of the isolated
nucleobases uracil and thymine by multiply charged ions |
10:10 |
Coffee break |
|
WG2 Session "Ions and biomolecular
interactions" -2
Chair : Bernd Huber, GANIL, Caen, France |
10:40-11:10 |
Steen Brønsted Nielsen, University of
Aahrus, Denmark
Dehydrogenation of nucleobases upon electron attachment to isolated
nucleotides |
10:10-11:40 |
Lamri Adoui, GANIL, Caen, France
High Linear Energy Transfer Highly Charged Ion – Induced Ionization
and Dissociation of Water Molecules and Clusters: Contribution to the
Physical Stage of the Water Radiolysis |
11:40-12:05 |
Patrick Moretto-Capelle, Université Paul
Sabatier Toulouse, France
Secondary electron emission in proton-uracil collision: preliminary
result |
12:05-12:30 |
Samuel Eden, Institut de Physique
Nucléaire, Lyon, France
Ionisation of water by Proton and Atomic Hydrogen Impact at
velocities ~ the Bragg peak |
13:15 |
Lunch |
|
WG3 Session "Radiation in
physiological environments" -1
Chair: Kevin McGuigan, Royal College of Surgeons, Dublin, Ireland
|
14:30-15:15 |
Jean Cadet, CEN Grenoble, France
Radiation-Induced Damage to DNA : from Nucleosides to the cell |
15:15-15:45 |
Peter O’Neill, MRC Radiation and Genome
Stability Unit, Didcot, UK
Radiation-induced clustered DNA damage: biological consequences
|
15:45-16:15 |
Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu, ISOF,
Bologna, Italy
Interaction of Electrons with 8-Bromoadenine and 8-Bromoguanine
Derivatives |
16:15-16:30
|
Bytauté
Remeikyté, Institute of Physics Vilnius, Lithuania
The Effect of UV and Gamma Irradiation on the Viability of Yeast
Saccharomyces Cerevisiae |
16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
WG3 Session"Radiation in
physiological environments" -2
Chair: Jean Cadet, CEN Grenoble, France |
17:00-17:30 |
Kevin Prise, Gray Cancer Institute,
Northwood, UK
Studies of DNA damage and repair after targeted irradiation
|
17:30-17:50 |
Lidia Gebicka, Institute of Applied
Radiation Chemistry, Lodz, Poland
Radiation-induced damage of hemoproteins and/or modification of
their catalytic properties |
17:50-18:10 |
Maria Begusova, Nuclear Physics
Institute, Prague, Czech Republic
Radiation damage to DNA - protein complexes |
18:10-18:30 |
Felipe Gomez, Centro de Astrobiología (INTA-CSIC),
Torrejón de Ardoz, Spain
UV radiation effects over microbial life |
19:30 |
Conference dinner
|
Saturday June 26th 2004 ISTIL amphitheatre
|
|
WG4 Session "Theoretical developments
for radiation damage" - 1
Chair: Nathalie Vaeck, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium |
8:30-8:45 |
Introduction: Nathalie Vaeck |
8:45-9:30
|
Wolfgang Domcke, Technische Universität
München, Germany
Ab-initio investigations on the mechanisms of photodamage and
photostability of the buiding blocks of life |
9:30-10:00 |
Chantal Daniel, Université Louis Pasteur
Strasbourg, France
Ultrafast photodissociation dynamics of organometallics: quantum
theory
|
10:00
|
Coffee
break |
|
WG4 Session "Theoretical
developments for radiation damage" - 2
Chair: Andrzej Sobolewski, Polish Academy of Sciences Warsaw, Poland
|
10:30-11:00 |
Maurizio Persico, Università di Pisa,
Italy
Simulations of non-adiabatic dynamics by on-the-fly semi-empirical
and QM/MM methods |
11:00-11:30 |
Martial Boggio-Pasqua, Imperial College
London, UK
How do conical intersections control photostability and
photochemical reactivity? |
11:30-12:00 |
Luis Serrano Andrès, Universitat de
València, Spain
Photoinduced damage and repair in biomolecules: quantum-chemical
methods and applications for the excited state |
12:00-12:30 |
Michèle Desouter-Lecomte, Université
Paris-Sud Orsay, France
Quantum dynamics around critical features of energy landscapes |
13:00 |
Buffet |
|
WG5 Sesssion "Track structure in
cells" - 1
Chair: Nigel Mason, The Open University, UK |
14:30-15:00 |
Herwig G. Paretzke, GSF- Institute of
Radiation Protection
The long way from physical energy absorption to the manifestation
of somaticlate effects in humans by different types of ionizing
radiation |
15:00-15:30 |
Dudley Goodhead, MRC Radiation and
Genome Stability Unit, Didcot, UK
On the Track to Radiation Effects |
15:30-16:00 |
Clemens von Sonntag, GSF-Institute of
Radiation Protection
The chemistry of radiation-induced DNA lesions |
16:00-16:30 |
Andrea Ottolenghi, Dipartimento di
Fisica Nucleare e Teorica, Università degli Studi di Pavia and INFN
Ab initio modelling of radiation damage: from track structure to
biological endpoints |
16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
WG5
Session "Track structure in cells" - 2
Chair: Herwig G. Paretzke, GSF- Institute of Radiation Protection |
17:00-17:20 |
Werner Friedland, GSF - Institute of
Radiation Protection
Charged particle track simulation in cells: a tool for testing
radiation action working hypotheses |
17:20-17:40 |
Bernd Grosswendt,
Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany
Tracks of charged particles and their characteristic quantities in
gases |
18:00 –
19:00 |
Concluding
remarks Pr. Melvyn Folkard, Gray Cancer Institute, UK
|
Sunday June 27th 2004 Seminar room at IPNL
|
09:00-12:00 |
Committee Meeting |
Feel free
to look through these talks, but we ask you to contact the speaker if you
wish you use any content of a presentation.
|